icccfo spring c 2018
[…] For example, permanent transfers from the Education Fund to the Auxiliary Enterprises Fund or the Restricted Purposes Fund may be allowed, or transfers from the Operations and Maintenance Fund to the Operation and Maintenance Fund (Restricted) or the Public Building Commission Operation and Maintenance Fund. Colleges should consult with their legal counsel before making any such permanent transfers.

iii. Permanent Residual Equity Transfers – Section 3-21 of the Community College Act states:

Notwithstanding any provision of this Article to the contrary, when bonds are issued by any district and the purposes for which such bonds have been issued have been accomplished and paid for in full and there remains funds on hand in such bond and interest account, the board by resolution may transfer such excess to the fund of the district which bears the nearest relation to the purpose for which the bonds from which such excess funds arose were issued. 110 ILCS 805/3-21 (emphasis added).

The use of the phrase “bond and interest account” is ambiguous as the Bond and Interest Fund (ICCB Fund No. 4) holds taxes levied to pay the principal and interest of bond payments.