ibs v crb (dc circuit) (8!11!15)
[…] The papers-only proceeding described in the statute consists of “written directstatement[s] . . . , the response by any opposing participant, and one additional response by each such participant.” 17 U.S.C.§ 803(b)(5). To the extent Intercollegiate argues that the statutedoes not contemplate consideration of a transcript of previousoral testimony in a paper proceeding, its position is contrary to

    the text of both the statute and the relevant regulation. See id.§ 803(b)(6)(C)(ii)(II) (broadly defining “written directstatement” as “witness statements, testimony, and exhibits to be presented in the proceedings, and such other information that isnecessary to establish terms and rates, or the distribution of royalty payments, as the case may be, as set forth in regulationsissued by the Copyright Royalty Judges”); 37 C.F.R.§ 351.4(b)(2) (providing that a party relying on “the testimonyof a witness in a prior proceeding . . . shall include a copy withthe written direct statement”).9  But even if Intercollegiate werecorrect that the statute does not