ibs v crb (dc circuit) (8!11!15)
[…] Intercollegiate Br. 23.Rather, it stands for the proposition that such review isinadequate when a statute expressly requires the reviewing judge

    to personally hold an evidentiary hearing. The statute governingBoard proceedings lacks any equivalent requirement that theJudges hold live hearings. To the contrary, it expressly permits

  • 8/20/2019 Ibs v Crb (Dc Circuit) (8!11!15)

    15/36

    15

    them to proceed on the paper record alone. See 17 U.S.C.§ 803(b)(5); see also id. § 803(b)(6)(C)(iii) (“Hearsay may beadmitted in proceedings under this chapter to the extent deemed appropriate by the Copyright Royalty Judges.”).

    B

    Intercollegiate further maintains that, even if independentreview of a prior record by a properly constituted Board may besufficient to cure an Appointments Clause violation, the Board’s