i t supreme court of the united states · 2019-04-05 · pursuant to this court’s rule 29.6,...
[…] Murphy, 548 U.S. at 295 (emphasis added).

Congress knows how to shift expert witness fees, and it has done so on many occasions. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(A) (“‘fees and other expenses’ in-cludes the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses”); 15 U.S.C. § 2805(d)(1)(C) (providing for recovery of “reasonable attorney and expert witness fees”); 54 U.S.C. § 307105 (prevailing party may receive “attor-ney’s fees, expert witness fees, and other costs of par-ticipating in the civil action, as the court considers reasonable.”); 16 U.S.C. § 825q-1(b)(2) (“compensation for reasonable attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, and other costs of intervening or participating in any proceeding”); 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(1)(A)–(B) (“The term ‘reasonable litigation costs’ includes … reasona-ble court costs, and … the reasonable expenses of ex-pert witnesses in connection with a court proceed-ing….”). Indeed, Congress passed numerous statutes contemporaneously with the Copyright Act that did