i t supreme court of the united states · 2019-04-05 · pursuant to this court’s rule 29.6,...
[…] 5 Several other statutes, like Section 505, permit the recov-ery of “full costs.” See Semiconductor Chip Protection Act of 1984, 17 U.S.C. § 911(f) (“[T]he court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to the prevailing party.”); Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 4001(g) (“[T]he court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party and may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”); Cable Commu-nications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(2)(C) (“The court may … direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding rea-sonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.”); Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii) (“The court … shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.”). And district courts are split on whether non-taxable costs are re-coverable under the Communications Act. Compare, e.g., Kingvision Pay-Per-View Ltd. v. Autar, 426 F. Supp. 2d 59, 67 (E.D.N.Y. 2006), with, e.g., J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Argueta, 2017 WL 628299, at *3 (W.D. Ark.