i supreme court of the united states - new york€¦ · no. 14-915 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Importantly, the Taylor Law was also drafted to

“provide for flexibility and diversity in public employment relationships—to provide, that is, a kind of state-wide laboratory for the conduct of experiments and research in such relationships.”25 It accordingly permitted local governments to establish their own labor relations schemes, provided they were “substantially equivalent” to

Fair Employment Act (Taylor Law), ch. 392, § 200, 1967 N.Y. Sess. Laws 393, 394 (McKinney) (codified as amended at N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 200 (2015)) (describing its purpose as “to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring . . . the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of government”).

24 Donovan, supra note 11, at v; O’Neil & McMahon, supra note 9, at 6.