i. pre-suit collection strategies how to decide whether to...
[…] corporate capacity in their signatures).

Where a Personal Guarantee states the "undersigned unconditionally promise and

guarantee" payment of corporate debts, the officers of a corporation are personally liable. DBL

Distrib., Inc. v. 1 Cache, L.L.C., 2006 UT App 400, ¶17, 147 P.3d 478,482.

Page 6: I. PRE-SUIT COLLECTION STRATEGIES How to Decide Whether to ...paralegals.utahbar.org/uploads/9/1/9/4/91940160/... · Sunrider Corp., 2002 UT 43, ¶18, 48 P.3d 918. In interpreting

6

10) Statutes of Limitations.

Written agreements are governed by the six-year limitations period of Utah Code§ 78B-

2-309. Utah Code § 78B-2-309 states in pertinent part that "An action may be brought within six

years, (2) upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing...." By

the plain language of section 78B-2-309, it is to apply to all written contracts, obligations, or

liabilities.

Utah Code Section 78B-2-307 states:

"An action may be brought within four years:

(1) after the last charge is made or the last payment is received: