i. pre-suit collection strategies how to decide whether to...
[…] Id. A secured party may "take possession of the collateral" ... "pursuant to a judicial process" or

"without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace." Id.

After the creditor Plaintiff obtains and deposes of the collateral, the creditor may pursue a

deficiency judgment. Pursuing that deficiency is governed by Utah Code§§ 70A-9a-607 through

610.

Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and

other terms, must be commercially reasonable. See Utah Code § 70A-9a-610.

Utah Code§ 70A-9a-627 provides that a sale is "commercially reasonable" if the

disposition of the collateral: (a) is made "in the usual manner on any recognized market", or (b)

is made "at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition", or (c) is

made "otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type

of property that was the subject of the disposition". Utah Code§ 70A-9a-627(2).

Utah Code§§ 70A-9a-611 through 614 requires that notice of disposition be given to the