i. introduction & summary · i. introduction & summary this submission responds to the...
[…] 32 Memorandum on Implementing Immediate Heightened Screening and Vetting of Applications for Visas and

Other Immigration Benefits, Ensuring Enforcement of All Laws for Entry Into the United States, and Increasing

Transparency Among Departments and Agencies of the Federal Government and for the American People, March 6,

2017, Section 1; available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/DCPD-201700159/html/DCPD-201700159.htm

(emphasis added). 33 See 44 U.S.C. §3506(c)(3)(D), which requires the language that an agency uses in an information is “written using

plain, coherent, and unambiguous terminology and is understandable to those who are to respond.” Providing this

clarifying language will ensure applicants understand that they need not provide their social media passwords to the

State Department when applying for a visa. 34 Supporting Statement for NIV Application, Application for Nonimmigrant Visa, OMB Number 1405-0182, DS-