i · pdf file(hereinafter "mdoc") and paid for by the state. (see exhibit...
[…] law," in violation of Miss. Code§ 25-4-105(1).

49. Defendant Epps, while a public servant, was "interested, directl or indirectly,

during the term for which he shall have been chosen ... in [several] contract[s] th the [S]tate,"

in violation of Miss. Code § 25-4-1 05(2).

50. Defendant Epps, while a public servant, performed services for 'compensation

during his term of office or employment by which he attempt[ ed] to influence de ision[ s] of the

authority of the governmental entity of which he [wa]s a member," in violation o Miss. Code§

25-4-105(3)(d).

51. Pursuant to Miss. Code § 25-4-113, the Attorney General is entitl d to bring this

action "against the public servant or other person or business violating the pr visions of this

article for recovery of damages suffered as a result of such violations."

10

Case: 25CI1:17-cv-00087-JAW Document #: 1 Filed: 02/08/2017 Page 10 of 87

Page 11: I · PDF file(hereinafter "MDOC") and paid for by the State. (See Exhibit "A" -indictment fo United States vs. Christopher B. Epps and Cecil McCrory; Exhibit "B

52. The Attorney General brings this action against Defendants E ps, McCrory,

Longoria, Branan and DTC pursuant to Miss. Code §§ 25-4-105 and 25-4-113 and demands

recovery of all money paid by the State as a result of the aforesaid misconduct.

53. Miss. Code § 25-4-113, provides that the State is entitled to a dec aration by this

Court that all pecuniary benefits "received by" Defendant Epps, or "given by" E ps to the other

Defendants, irrespective of actual damages, "shall be declared forfeited by a ircuit court of

competent jurisdiction for the benefit of the governmental entity injured." The State demands

under said law, the forfeiture to the State of all money paid to Epps as alleged erein, and the

forfeiture to the State of all money (approximately $3,500,000) paid by the Stat to Defendants

Branan and DTC.

54. Pursuant to Miss.