i. authority of the sec
[…] Sec. Litig., 336 F. Supp. 3d 378 (D.N.J. 2018). We note that this distinction also offers a limiting principle with respect to potential liability concerns associated with mandated ESG disclosure. Similarly, private lawsuits under Rule 10b-5 would need to establish loss causation – proof that the violation impacted stock price. See Fisch, supra note 4, at 965 (observing that “only the most economically significant of sustainability disclosure-related failures could trigger private litigation”), 58 See notes 1 and 21, supra. 59 Rule 12b-2, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b–2 “Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or 15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to sections 12, 13 or 15(d) of the act, shall have the respective meanings indicated in this rule . . . Materiality: The term ‘‘material,’’ when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to