i. authority of the sec
[…] 6
competition to attract millennial investors. 19 Millennials are due to inherit between $27 trillion
and $ 47 trillion over the next decades and “place a significant premium on social issues in their
economic lives.” 20
Finally, ESG information is relevant not just to buying or selling securities but also to the
oversight of management through shareholders’ exercise of their voting rights. The broad statutory
authorization for the SEC to regulate the proxy process is found in Section 14(a) of the Exchange
Act, which makes it unlawful for any party to solicit proxy authorization in contravention of “such
rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public
interest or for the protection of investors.” 21 Giving investors sufficient information about how
public companies were being managed, and how insiders were exercising their fiduciary duties,
was an important consideration for Congress in 1934. 22
That investors view ESG information as important, and relevant to their exercise of