i. argument 1 - washington coa reply brief.pdf · murphy v. aurora loan services, llc, 699 f.3d...
[…] Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Ibanez, 941 N.E.2d 40, 53 (Mass. 2011); Murphy v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC, 699 F.3d 1027 (8th Cir. Nov. 8, 2012) (home mortgagors had standing to assert quiet title claims under Minnesota law asserting that the assignments of legal title to mortgages either were unrecorded or executed by individuals lacking legal authority to do so, and that the resulting defect in chain of title for mortgages deprived assignees of authority to foreclose).
2 Pursuant to RCW 62A.3-203 governing negotiable instruments, "unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made." espondent' s relied upon Assignment of Mortgage alone, however, is insufficient to establish standing, as no interest in the debt is assigned without proper negotiation and transfer of the note.