i-57 & curtis, llc v. urbana & champaign sanitary district, 2020 il … · 2020. 8. 26. ·...
[…] or interpreting the sweep of section 10(a) of article VII [(Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 10(a))] in

other factual situations.” 1976 Ill. Att’y Gen. Op. No. S-1029, at 8,

https://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/opinions/1976/S-1029.pdf [https://perma.cc/UA7U-5LAN].

The facts and issues in the present case are significantly different from those the Attorney General

addressed. The crucial difference is this. In the event that plaintiff and the City of Champaign

entered into an annexation agreement, section 11-15.1-2.1(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65

ILCS 5/11-15.1-2.1(a) (West 2018)) would make plaintiff’s land “subject to the ordinances,

control, and jurisdiction of the annexing municipality in all respects the same as property that lies

within the annexing municipality’s corporate limits.” In that event, the general statutory

prohibition in section 11-13-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-1 (West 2018))

would still exist. But section 11-15.1-2.1(a), being specific to annexation agreements, would serve