i-57 & curtis, llc v. urbana & champaign sanitary district, 2020 il … · 2020. 8. 26. ·...
[…] corporate limits of one of the municipalities located within the [Sanitary] District,

unless the property to be served by such connection is the subject of a written

Annexation, or Development Agreement, with the Municipality in whose

Annexation Boundary Limits the land to be served by the sewer [lines], or the

property is a lot within a legally-recorded final Plat, which Plat had been approved

by the Municipality prior to June 11, 1990.” Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District

Ordinance No. 678, § 210 (adopted Dec. 6, 2012) (hereinafter Sanitary District

Ordinance).

See also 70 ILCS 2405/4 (West 2010) (empowering the board of trustees of a sanitary district to

“pass all necessary ordinances *** for the proper management and conduct of the business of the

board and the corporation, and for carrying into effect the objects for which the sanitary district

was formed”).

Thus, both the City of Champaign and the Sanitary District have adopted ordinances calculated to

give their Sewer Agreement the force of law.

¶ 14 On June 19, 2018, Peter Creighton, plaintiff’s managing director, petitioned the