i-57 & curtis, llc v. urbana & champaign sanitary district, 2020 il … · 2020. 8. 26. ·...
[…] Instead, once the

minimal conditions in section 23.4 are met, that section gives the Board the absolute discretion to

- 21 -

Page 22: I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary District, 2020 IL … · 2020. 8. 26. · Court, IL FILED 2020 IL App (4th) 190850 . August 26, 2020 Carla Bender . NO. 4-19-0850

approve or deny a petition for annexation to the sanitary district—for any reason that seems fitting

to the Board. See 70 ILCS 2405/23.4 (West 2018).

¶ 49 Looking beyond section 23.4, we find no statutory provision that limits or qualifies

this absolute discretion. Section 7-1-13 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/7-1-13 (West

2018)) does not do so. Essentially, all that section says is that unincorporated territory containing

60 acres or less that is “wholly bounded” as described in that section “may be annexed by any

municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part, by the passage of an ordinance to that

effect after notice is given.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Section 7-1-13 has nothing to say, however,

about annexing territory to a sanitary district. See id.

¶ 50 In sum, then, we reject plaintiff’s claim that the Board of the Sanitary District lacks