i-57 & curtis, llc v. urbana & champaign sanitary district, 2020 il … · 2020. 8. 26. ·...
[…] Boneyard Creek. In re Saline Branch Drainage District, 172 Ill. App. 3d 574, 575 (1988). The

parties to this contract—let us call it “the Boneyard Indenture”—were the Sanitary District, the

Saline Branch Drainage District (Drainage District), the City of Urbana, and the City of

Champaign. Id. In the Boneyard Indenture, they “recognized the jurisdiction of the Sanitary

District over the Boneyard and its existing open tributaries, draining such lands, and over the

rights-of-way, improvements, drains[,] and drainage structures in the Boneyard.” Id.; see 70 ILCS

2405/7 (West 2018) (empowering the board of trustees of a sanitary district to “provide for the

drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing[,] and maintaining one or more

channels *** for carrying off and disposing the drainage (including the sewage) of such district”).

The Sanitary District agreed to accept “ ‘full and complete responsibility for the improvements

and maintenance of the Boneyard and its existing open tributaries, and it [agreed] to provide and

keep in repair an adequate system of storm water drainage therein and to correct any sanitary and