human rights at home: a domestic policy blueprint for the new … · 2009-02-01 · human rights at...
[…] Department of Health and Human Services, and the Department of Education.
While the importance of a given agency may vary with the treaty in question, the
NSC should be able to call upon all relevant agencies to participate where needed
in order to ensure full implementation of human rights treaties. Section 4(b) of
the proposed new Executive Order continues the practice of requiring
representatives at the Assistant Secretary level and encouraging involvement by
more senior officials, such as department deputies, as needed, under Section 2,
which specifies that “[t]he head of each agency shall designate a single senior
level contact officer who will be responsible for overall coordination of the
implementation of this order across all areas of the agency’s responsibilities.”
• Retain NSC in Convening Role, But Improve Outreach to Domestic Agencies.
Several advisors consulted in the preparation of this Blueprint recommended that
the NSC continue to be the designated convener and chair the Working Group, as