human research protection program operations...
[…] Changes in policy and procedures, training opportunities, as well as pertinent information regarding human subjects research are highlighted in emails, the Dear Colleagues Letter, on the ORC website, or in face-to-face interactions. The HRPP conducts post-approval monitoring activities in accordance with the policy and procedures pertaining to the Compliance and Quality Assurance (CQA) Activities Performed by the IRB.

Components of the Organization MSU has no components of the institution that are viewed as separate organizations.

Management of HRPP Documents §46.115(b) states, "The records required by this policy shall be retained for at least 3 years, and records relating to research which is conducted shall be retained for at least 3 years after the completion of the research. All records shall be accessible for inspection and copying by authorized representatives of the department or agency at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner." The Chair and the HRPP Officer approve and/or rescind new or modified policies and procedures. The HRPP utilizes the myProtocol system for the submission and review of online protocols, amendments, etc. Other HRPP operational documents are created, approved, updated and revised by the HRPP.