human research protection program operations...
[…] o Assisting the HRPP Officer and IRB Chair in the conduct of their duties as outlined above

o Administering policy and procedures for the protection of human participants o Reviewing and approving Exempt research o Conducting pre-reviews of all submissions o Attending IRB meetings o Serve as a liaison and ambassador for the MSU research community

Conflict of Interest (COI) for IRB Members or Consultants It is the responsibility of each IRB member to reveal any potential conflict of interest to the IRB Chair as soon as it is recognized, regardless of the IRB activity. §46.107(e) states, “No IRB may have a member participate in the IRB’s pre-review or continuing review of any project, in which the member has a conflicting interest, except to provide information requested by the IRB.” COI applies to any matter brought before the IRB. No IRB member may participate in the review of a protocol in which the member has an actual conflicting interest or the appearance of a conflict exists, except to provide information requested by the HRPP. When an IRB member works with an