human research protection program operations...
[…] The myProtocol submission system is used to solicit necessary information from the investigator regarding the circumstances surrounding the consent process, in order that the IRB may evaluate whether the consent process meets the relevant regulatory and ethical obligations.

Participant Incentives Participant incentives, if used, must be approved the by the HRPP/IRB and cannot be coercive (i.e., incentives cannot be of such value that participants would chose not to participate).

Appeal of an IRB Decision §46.112, and §56.112 - “Research covered by this policy that has been approved by an IRB may be subject to further appropriate review and approval or disapproval by officials of the institution. However, those officials may not approve the research if it has not been approved by an IRB.”

Page 15: Human Research Protection Program Operations Manualorc.msstate.edu/humansubjects/sops/docs/MSUHRPPOperationsMan… · Operations Manual Human Research Protection Program . ... IRB

Approved: 12/142016 Page 15 of 74