htvi in beps
[…] vii. any other item the value or potential value of which is not attributable to tangible

property or the services of any individual.”

169 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), “Tax Code, Regulations and Official Guidance”, www.irs.gov/ privacy-disclosure/tax-code-regulations-and-official-guidance (consultation on 26 December 2017).

Page 51: HTVI in BEPS

46

The definition of intangibles in 26 USC § 936(h)(3)(B) has been updated by the US Tax Cuts

and Job Act170. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-4(b) defines intangibles for the purpose of section 482

using the previous wording of section 936. This definition omits goodwill, going concern

value, or workforce. The previous definition in section 936 included a catch-all phrase for

“similar items”, without further elaboration. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-4(b)(6) specifies that “an

item is considered similar […] if it derives its value not from its physical attributes but from

its intellectual content or other intangible properties”. It can be expected that the regulations

will be aligned to the USC.

The legal owner of intangible property is considered to be the owner for tax purposes, unless

the legal ownership is inconsistent with the economic substance of the underlying

transactions171.

Joint development