htvi in beps
[…] Reg. § 1.482-4(f)(2); INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), “Treatment of Services Under Section 482; Allocation of Income and Deductions From Intangibles; and Apportionment of Stewardship Expense”, FR 4 August 2006, (44466) 44478. 186 C. H. GUSTAFSON, R. J. PERONI and R. C. PUGH, Taxation of International Transactions: Materials,

Texts And Problems, St. Paul, West Publishing Co., 2011, 713.

Page 54: HTVI in BEPS

49

A similar provision is included in 26 USC § 367(d)(2)(A)(ii). Section 367 covers the transfer

of property by a US person to a foreign entity in exchange of shares or qualifying securities.

The transfer of intangible property under this section will be treated as if it was sold “in

exchange for payments which are contingent upon the productivity, use, or disposition of such

property”. The payments are deemed to be received annually over the useful life of the asset,

commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.

Code of Federal Regulations

Treas. Reg. § 1.482-4(f)(2) enable the IRS to make periodic adjustments to ensure the transfer