htvi in beps
[…] Intangibles have received special attention under these

regulations. The US regulations have served as a model for some of the guidance by the

OECD, including that on HTVI.

Legislation

The Internal Revenues Code (IRC) is the US federal tax law. It is enacted in Title 26 of the

United States Code (26 USC). The US Department of the Treasury provides the official

interpretation of the IRC in the Treasury Regulations, which are published in Title 26 of the

Code of Federal Regulations (Treas. Reg. or 26 CFR)169.

Intangibles

The term intangible property is defined in 26 USC § 936(h)(3)(B) as “any

i. patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;

ii. copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;

iii. trademark, trade name, or brand name;

iv. franchise, license, or contract;

v. method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate,

customer list, or technical data;

vi. any goodwill, going concern value, or workforce in place (including its composition

and terms and conditions (contractual or otherwise) of its employment); or

vii. any other item the value or potential value of which is not attributable to tangible