h.r. 1211, foreign relations authorization ... - chris …...doug bereuter, nebraska christopher h....
[…] Page 67: H.R. 1211, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ... - Chris …...DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska CHRISTOPHER H. SMITH, New Jersey DAN BURTON, Indiana ELTON GALLEGLY, California ILEANA ROS-LEHTINEN,

52

I in Division G of the Omnibus Consolidated Apprrliations2 Act, 1999 Public Law 105-277) is amended-

3 (1) in section 2208(c) by striking "and the For-

4 eign Se'ce"; and

5 (2) in section 1314(c) by striking "and the For-

6 eign SerNice".

7 (C) AMENDMENTS TO PUBIIuc Lkwv 103-236.-Effec-

8 tive October 2, 1999, subsections (i) and (j) of section 308

9 of the United States International Broadcasting Act of

10 1994 (22 U.S.C. 6207 (i) and (j)) are amended by striking

I I "Inspector General of the Department of State and the

12 Foreign Service" each place it appears and inserting "In-

13 spector General of the Department of State".

14 (d) AMENDMENTS TO UNITED STATES INTER-

15 NATIONAL BROADCASTING ACT OF 1994.-Section

16 304(a)(3)(A) of the United States International Broad-