how will stolt-nielsen, s.a. v. animalfeeds int’l corp. change … · 2016. 11. 8. ·...
[…] terms of the reinsurance contract, and those terms support the client’s
position, then the attorney must not only forcefully argue those terms are
controlling, but also make clear (diplomatically, of course) that an award
inconsistent with those terms will likely be vacated.
C. The Legal Landscape: The Section 10(a)(4) Standard of Review Prior to
Stolt-Nielsen
To better understand how Stolt-Nielsen changed the standard of review
applicable to outcome challenges, it is helpful to review briefly the
somewhat confused, pre-Stolt-Nielsen law on outcome-based standards of
review.
Section 10(a)(4) of the Federal Arbitration Act authorizes courts to vacate
an arbitration award “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon
the subject matter submitted was not made.” Prior to Hall Street Assoc. v.Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. ___ (2008), courts interpreted Section 10(a)(4) in at
least two different ways. Some courts interpreted Section 10(a)(4) as
limited to challenges based on whether the matter decided fell within the