how will stolt-nielsen, s.a. v. animalfeeds int’l corp. change … · 2016. 11. 8. ·...
[…] contexts, so too should they make them in consolidated-arbitration
disputes presenting party-consent issues. The parties’ rights to choose
what decision makers will resolve what disputes is a vitally important issue
that has, by statute and treaty, been committed to the courts to decide. As
Circuit Judge Richard A. Posner wrote, “Selection of the decision maker by
or with the consent of the parties is the cornerstone of the arbitral
process.” Lefkovitz v. Wagner, 395 F.3d 773, 780 (7th Cir.), cert. denied,
546 U.S. 812 (2005). Federal Arbitration Act § 5 provides that, “[i]f in the
agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an
arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed. . .
.” Article V(1)(d) of the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of
Foreign Arbitral Awards ( here) provides a defense to recognition and
enforcement of an award where “[t]he composition of the arbitral authority
or the arbitral procedure was not in accordance with the agreement of the