how to subpoena a government agent: compliance with touhy … how... · 2014-05-16 · how to...
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 16.23(a). 6

See 28 C.F.R. § 16.24. 7

28 C.F.R. § 16.26(a), (b)8

28 C.F.R. § 16.23(c). 9

3

Page 4: How To Subpoena A Government Agent: Compliance With Touhy … How... · 2014-05-16 · How To Subpoena A Government Agent: Compliance With Touhy Regulations for ICE, CBP, DEA and

Attorney handling the case. The letter should contain a summary of the testimony that is being.

sought. 10

B. Department of Homeland Security regulations

CBP and ICE both fall under the organizational umbrella of the Department of Homeland

Security (“DHS”). Testimony by DHS employees is governed by 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.41-5.45 (Attached11

to this paper as Appendix B). Section 5.43 provides that “only the Office of the General Counsel

is authorized to receive and accept subpoenas, or other demands and requests directed to the

Secretary, the Department, or any component thereof, or its employees, whether civil or criminal in

nature.” Section 5.45 provides that “[i]f official information is sought, through testimony or

otherwise, by a request or demand, the party seeking such release or testimony must . . . set forth in

writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information