how to subpoena a government agent: compliance with touhy … how... · 2014-05-16 · how to...
[…] (Housing and Urban Development); 7 C.F.R. §§ 1.210-1.219 (Department of Agriculture); 39 C.F.R. §§ 230.10 et seq. (United States Postal Service); 22C.F.R. §§ 172.1 et seq. (State Department).

See Department of Justice Organization Chart, available at5

http://www.justice.gov/agencies/index-org.html (last visited March 15, 2011).

2

Page 3: How To Subpoena A Government Agent: Compliance With Touhy … How... · 2014-05-16 · How To Subpoena A Government Agent: Compliance With Touhy Regulations for ICE, CBP, DEA and

attached to this paper as Appendix A. Section 16.23 governs disclosure in cases where the United

States is a party, which of course includes every criminal case. It provides that employees of the

DOJ are authorized, after consultation with the “originating component” to “reveal and furnish to

any person . . . such testimony, and relevant unclassified material, documents, or information secured

by any attorney or investigator of the Department of Justice.” For a criminal case, the “originating6

component” is the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division. In deciding7

whether to make a disclosure, DOJ considers whether the disclosure is appropriate under the