how to handle an employment discrimination case day one
[…] sharing agreements. This means that the state agency and the EEOC have divided the

responsibility for investigating discrimination charges. Agencies commonly send out

duplicates of the same charge. If a state agency is handling the charge, or vice versa, after a

determination is made as to the merits, you often receive a determination from the other

agency adopting the recommendations of the first agency but providing for a period of time in

which a party can seek review.

3. Timeliness. In New York, an EEOC charge must be filed within 300 days of

the unlawful act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(e)(1)); 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1). A charge with the State

Division or the NYCCHR must be filed within one year of the occurrence. N.Y. Exec. Law §

297(5) (“Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be so filed within one year after

the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice”); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-109(e).

Page 12: How to Handle an Employment Discrimination Case Day One

4

Prepared and Presented by:

Amanda Fugazy, Esq.

Paul P. Rooney, Esq. www.egsllp.com