how the federal government can improve school financing ......how the federal government can improve...
[…] to override the veto on November 15, 2007. Alyson Klein, “Bush, Congress Still Battling Over Education Budget,” Education Week, November 28, 2007, p. 19. Whether the proposed increase in school improvement funds will survive the next round of budget revisions is unclear. 247. McClure, “School Improvement Under No Child Left Behind,” p. 7.248. Ibid.249. 20 U.S.C. § 6303(g)(2).250. McClure, “School Improvement Under No Child Left Behind,” p. 22.251. James E. Ryan, “The Perverse Incentives of the No Child Left Behind Act,” New York University Law Review, vol. 79 (June 2004), pp. 944-61.252. 20 U.S.C. 6321(b)(1) (requiring that Title I funds be used “only to supplement the funds that would, in the absence of such Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources for the education of pupils [participating in Title I programs], and not to supplant such funds”).253. 20 U.S.C. § 6321(c)(1)(A) (providing that a district may receive Title I funds only if state and local funds are providing services to Title I schools that are “at least comparable” to non-Title I schools).