housing authority of the city and county of san … housing documents/1 sfha...housing authority of...
[…] During the 24-

month period, an individual remains eligible for EID even if they begin to receive assistance

from a different housing agency, move between public housing and Section 8 assistance, or have

breaks in assistance.

Page 138: Housing Authority of the City and County of San … Housing Documents/1 SFHA...Housing Authority of the City and County of San Francisco Housing Choice Voucher Administrative Plan-010120

Housing Authority of the City and County of San Francisco

Housing Choice Voucher Administrative Plan-010120 6-137

6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME

[24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.

Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as

deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business

or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal

Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business

or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of

cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(2)].

Business Expenses

Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].

SFHA Policy

To determine business expenses for sole proprietorships, corporations, and LLC’s that