hotel casino in palm springs ca
[…] However, thecomment stated that this provision does not empower the FDA to make a risk determination.”Id. The FDA responded that such an interpretation would effectively “read out of existence”§ 360bbb(b)(2) because the statute clearly orders the HHS Secretary to make a determinationregarding safety and efficacy. Id. at 40,911. This Comment, however, contended that the roleprescribed for the HHS Secretary, or the FDA, by this statute is of a different nature than§ 312.305(b)(2), in which the FDA reserves for itself the determination of whether “[t]he poten-tial patient benefit justifies the potential risks of the treatment use and those potential risks arenot unreasonable in the context of the disease or condition to be treated” over individualpatients as well as other patient groups. See supra Part II.

144 74 Fed. Reg. at 40,900, 40,910-40,911.145 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb(b)(1)-(2) (2010).146 Id.

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GMC\22-3\GMC303.txt unknown Seq: 21 6-JUL-12 12:10

2012] RISKY BUSINESS 409