hotel casino in palm springs ca
[…] The FDA intended the new regulation to clarify existing proce-dure, create new categories of expanded access, and “improve accessto investigational drugs for patients with serious or immediately life-threatening diseases or conditions who lack other therapeutic options

100 Id. at 713.101 Id.102 See Expanded Access to Investigational Drugs for Treatment Use, 74 Fed. Reg. 40,900,

40,901 (Aug. 13, 2009) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 312 & 316).103 Id.104 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(a)(1)-(3) (2011).105 Id. § 312.310(a)(1). The FDA must also “determine that the patient cannot obtain the

drug under another IND or protocol.” Id. § 312.310(a)(2).

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GMC\22-3\GMC303.txt unknown Seq: 15 6-JUL-12 12:10

2012] RISKY BUSINESS 403