hot topics in employment law - state bar of new mexico€¦ · hot topics in employment law ... of...
[…] See e.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2813. Employers can argue that if the New Mexico legislature had intended to provide protection to medical marijuana users in the employment context, it would have designed its law similar to those laws. Public employers, however, should be aware that the wording of New Mexico’s statute leaves the door open for plaintiffs to argue that the Act regulates public employment. N.M.S.A. § 26-2B-4 (“A qualified patient shall not be subject to . . . penalty in any manner for the possession of or the medical use of cannabis . . . “).

For purposes of navigating the law, good practices to implement include: 1) Review drug-use and testing policies to ensure that they clearly

explain expectations and comply with existing law.