horizontal well development pooling, spacing, and...
[…] Stat., tit. 87.1; horizontal spacing units for common sources of supply previously spaced for non-horizontal development may exist concurrently with one or more non-horizontal spacing units and the units may be developed concurrently o Oklahoma Statutes, tit. 52, Section 87.1: - The Corporation Commission establishes by order oil and gas well drilling and spacing units according to the requirements of the statute after notice and hearing: “To prevent or to assist in preventing the various types of waste of oil or gas prohibited by statute, or any wastes, or to protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of interested parties...”

- The spacing units cannot exceed 640 acres in size except for tolerances and variances provided in the statute.