hon. franklin d. burgess - wild fish...
[…] 69. The Wilderness Act defines a “wilderness, in contrast with those areas where man

and his own works dominate the landscape, … as an area where the earth and its community of

life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain…, an

area…retaining its primeval character and influence…, [and] which is protected and managed so

as to preserve its natural conditions...” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c).

70. Agencies administering designated wilderness areas are responsible for

preserving the wilderness character of the area. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b).

71. The Wilderness Act prohibits commercial enterprises within any wilderness area,

subject to limited exceptions. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). Commercial activities may be permitted

within wilderness areas “to the extent necessary for activities which are proper for realizing the

recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(5).

72. The Wilderness Act prohibits the use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment, the

landing of aircraft, and other forms of mechanical transport except as necessary to meet the