hon. franklin d. burgess - wild fish...
[…] Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860-2883

Case 3:12-cv-05109 Document 1 Filed 02/09/12 Page 16 of 62

Page 17: Hon. Franklin D. Burgess - Wild Fish Conservancywildfishconservancy.org/copy_of_news/in-the-news/001.0.complaintE… · COMPLAINT- 1 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street

COMPLAINT- 17 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

enjoyment of the American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use

and enjoyment as wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131(a) and 1132.

69. The Wilderness Act defines a “wilderness, in contrast with those areas where man

and his own works dominate the landscape, … as an area where the earth and its community of

life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain…, an

area…retaining its primeval character and influence…, [and] which is protected and managed so

as to preserve its natural conditions...” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c).

70. Agencies administering designated wilderness areas are responsible for

preserving the wilderness character of the area. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b).

71. The Wilderness Act prohibits commercial enterprises within any wilderness area,