hocking the halo: implications of the charities' …...ation in the late 1980s spurred the...
[…] Harrison, 117 S. Ct. 1590 (1997) (94-1988).97. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.7q (West 1986). In addition, the Town's brief

cited to:68 Okl. St. Ann. section 2887(8) (granting exemption from ad valorem taxationfor charitable institutions, “provided the net income from such property is usedexclusively within this state for charitable purposes”); N.C. Gen. Stat. section105-3(3) (granting exemption from inheritance tax for foreign charitable corpora-tions if the corporation is “receiving and disbursing funds donated in this Statefor religious, educational or charitable purposes”); D.C. Code section 47-1002(8)(real property exempt from taxation includes buildings belonging to charitableinstitutions, “which are used for purposes of public charity principally in theDistrict of Columbia”).

Brief for Respondents at 3 n.4, Camps Newfound/Owatonna, Inc. v. Town of Harrison,117 S. Ct. 1590 (1997) (No. 94-1988).