hobbs t hobbsstraus.com straus f dean … handouts... · the court was clear that its opinion...
[…] Cross-motions for summary judgment are pending with the court and oral argument has been requested in the Redding case.

Department of Veterans' Affairs Reimbursement

A recent case brought by the Gila River Indian Community in March, 2016 against the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) challenges the reimbursement policies adopted by the VA under Section 10221(a) of the ACA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1645(c). Gila River Indian Community v. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, et al., No. 2:16-cv-00772 (D. Ariz. filed Mar. 22, 2016). Section 1645(c) provides that:

The [Indian Health] Service, Indian tribe, or tribal organization shall be reimbursed by the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Defense (as the case may be) where services are provided through the Service, an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization to beneficiaries eligible for services from either such Department, notwithstanding any other provision of law.