hipaa or ferpa? -...
[…] Martha Holloway, Alabama Dept. of Educ.”, Feb. 25, 2004.38 See U.S. Dept. of Educ., Office of Management, Letter to the Honorable Suzanne Bonamici U.S. House of Representatives, June 8, 2015, available at https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/doc/letter-to-representative-suzanne-bonamici.pdf39 U.S. Dept. of Educ., Office of Management, Letter to the Honorable Suzanne Bonamici U.S. House of Representatives, June 8, 2015, available at https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/doc/letter-to-representative-suzanne-bonamici.pdf40 34 C.F.R. § 99.8(b)(1).41 34 C.F.R. § 99.8(a)(1).42 34 C.F.R. § 99.30.43 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian.”)44 The scope of the term ‘directory information’ will depend on district policy, but can include the following: the student’s name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of