hillsborough, ss superior court northern district · 2020. 8. 11. · state of new hampshire...
[…] application requests and ensures that the process can move more quickly for voters, eliminating at
least one step in the multistep transaction that voters must undergo to register to vote absentee, and
placing most New Hampshire voters on equal footing for absentee requests no matter where they
live.
147. Likewise, the State has no legitimate interest in Witness and Documentation
Requirements. Voter fraud is virtually nonexistent in New Hampshire, and adequate protections
are already in place to protect against even the perception of it. See, e.g., RSA 659:34-I(a)
(imposing criminal and civil penalties for anyone who “purposely or knowingly makes a false
material statement regarding his or her qualifications as a voter,” when registering to vote); RSA
666:1 (imposing criminal and civil penalties for violating election laws). Voters already attest,
under penalty of voter fraud and on multiple forms, that they are who they say they are and are
- 35 -
domiciled where they say they are domiciled.