hillsborough, ss superior court northern district · 2020. 8. 11. · state of new hampshire...
[…] time.
132. Voters transitioning to absentee voting from Election Day voting also tend to be
“late deciders”; that is, they decide who they will vote for later in the election cycle. Because of
that, they are more likely to cast an absentee ballot at the end of the voting process with only a few
days to go until Election Day.
133. These first-time absentee voters are less likely to be familiar with the Election Day
Receipt Deadline, especially when many other mail deadlines in New Hampshire voter’s lives are
postmark related. See, e.g., RSA 400-A:32-a (setting the deadline for “any report, claim, tax return,
statement and other document, relative to tax matters, required or authorized to be filed with or
any payment made to the state.”); N.H. Code Admin. R. Fis 307.05 (c) (wildlife baiting permits
awarded first come first served via a postmark deadline). As a result, they are also far more likely
to be in the category of voters that USPS has identified as not having sufficient time for election