hiding in plain sight: timing and transparency in the
[…] At best, hiding controversial decisions in this way would be a short-term political strategy, not the sort of generational political wisdom that can withstand the test of time and political dynamics.

Instead of using timing to hide decisions, we argue that agencies can make strategic timing decisions to affect the monitoring costs of Congress, the White House, interest groups, the media, and the general public. Again, this does not, as is commonly asserted, block the visibility

43 See Executive Order 12866 § 6(a)(1), 58 Fed Reg 51735 (1993) (“[E]ach agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.”); FDA, Making Your Voice Heard

at FDA: How to Comment on Proposed Regulations and Submit Petitions (Feb 7, 2008), online at http://www.fda.gov/opacom/backgrounders/voice.html (visited Sept 1, 2009). 44 See 5 USC § 553(d). 45 See 5 USC § 801(a)(3).