hey now, let’s be social: the social cost of carbon and ... · hey now, let’s be social: ......
[…] 336. Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 263 Stat. 377 (codi-fied as amended in scattered sections of 40 U.S.C. and 41 U.S.C.).

337. 40 U.S.C. § 121 (2012).338. 40 U.S.C. § 101 (2012).339. Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Reich, 74 F.3d 1322, 1330,

1332–33 (D.C. Cir. 1996).340. 41 U.S.C. § 1707 (2012) (requiring, in general, a sixty-day notice and com-

ment period for the implementation of procurement policies involving the use of appropriated funds for policies with a “significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the procurement policy” or having a “significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors”).

341. 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(3) (2012).342. See Fed. Energy Mgmt. Program, supra note 110, at 45.343. Assembly Bill 32, Global Warming Solutions Act, Cal. Health & Safety