helen chaitman brief
[…] SIPA permits a customer’s claim to be determined by calculating the

customer’s net investment, over the life of the account, often comprising

generations of account holders (the “net investment method”).

The BC relied upon 15 U.S.C. §78fff-2(b) which requires the Trustee to

“promptly discharge . . . all obligations of the debtor” insofar as they are

“ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor.” The BC held that

Case: 10-2378 Document: 202 Page: 14 08/09/2010 84954 76

Page 15: Helen Chaitman Brief

4

the definition of “net equity” in §78lll(11) is modified by §78fff-2(b), which

provides that the Trustee shall “discharge Net Equity claims only ‘insofar as

such obligations are [1] ascertainable from the books and records of the

debtor or [2] are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee.’” 424

B.R. at 135. The BC reasoned that customers “‘securities positions’ can be

ascertained only by reference to the books and records of BLMIS” because

“[t]he account statements are entirely fictitious” and “[b]ecause ‘securities

positions’ are in fact nonexistent.” Id.