held prima facie - ilcourtsaudio.blob.core.windows.net
[…] Plaintiff argues she

properly filed her cause of action within the statute of limitations where she did not discover her

injury and know that it was wrongfully caused until February 2013. We agree with plaintiff.

¶ 105 “A statute of limitations is a designated period of time during which a cause of

action must be brought or forever barred.” Roper v. Markle, 59 Ill. App. 3d 706, 707, 375

N.E.2d 934, 935-36 (1978). Illinois law imposes a two-year statute of limitations to medical

malpractice actions arising out of patient care. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). The

limitations period begins to run when “the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable

diligence should have known” of the injury for which damages are sought in the action. Id.

“Whether [a] plaintiff knew or should have known that a condition was the result of the possibly

negligent act of another is a question of fact.” Roper, 59 Ill. App. 3d at 714.