2-103. State Administrator

(b) Specific powers and duties. -- The State Administrator shall:

(4) supervise the operations of the local boards;

(5) perform all duties and exercise all powers that are assigned by law to the StateAdministrator or delegated by the State Board;

(c) Oath of office required. -- Before taking office, the appointee to the office of StateAdministrator shall take the oath required by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution.

Title 4. Political Parties.

§ 4-204. Constitution and bylaws.

(a) Adoption. — Except as otherwise provided in this article, each political

Page 19: Hearing

19

party shall adopt and be governed by a constitution and all bylaws and rules

adopted in accordance with the constitution.

(b) Required provisions. — (1) The constitution and bylaws of each political

party shall provide:

(viii) if the political party is required to nominate its candidates by

petition, procedures for determining which of two or more party members who

qualify for nomination in the same contest shall be designated on the ballot as

nominees of the political party; and

(ix) for the adoption of rules governing the political party.

TITLE 5. CANDIDATES

SUBTITLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

§ 5-101. In general

(a) Applicability. -- This subtitle governs the process by which an individual becomes acandidate for a public or party office in an election governed by this article.