healthcare practitioner disciplinary workgroup final ... · final report january 2004 . table of...
[…] comply with essential requirements of law. The agency may accept the

recommended penalty in a recommended order, but may not reduce or increase

it without a review of the complete record and without stating with particularity its

reasons therefore in the order, by citing to the record in justifying the action.”

Generally, the qualifications for an ALJ are limited to being a member of the Florida Bar

in good standing for the preceding 5 years which are the same as a circuit court judge.

In September 2003, the Legislature created s. 120.651, F.S., which reads:

Healthcare Practitioner Discipline ReportJanuary 2004Page 26 of 46

Page 27: HEALTHCARE PRACTITIONER DISCIPLINARY WORKGROUP FINAL ... · FINAL REPORT JANUARY 2004 . TABLE OF CONTENTS Executive Summary Purpose Background Methodology Intake Investigations Prosecution

“The Division of Administrative Hearings shall designate at least two

administrative law judges who shall specifically preside over actions involving the

Department of Health or boards within the Department of Health. Each

designated administrative law judge must be a member of The Florida Bar in

good standing and must have legal, managerial, or clinical experience in issues

related to health care or have attained board certification in health care law from

The Florida Bar.”

The rationale for the statutory change was based in part on the belief that ALJs lacked

health care expertise sufficient to make standard of care determinations, that decisions

by ALJs were inconsistent, and that the dismissal rate at DOAH of standard of care