healthcare practitioner disciplinary workgroup final ... · final report january 2004 . table of...
[…] as to whether any statutory changes are necessary to facilitate options similar to those

used in other jurisdictions. If necessary, appropriate legislation should be enacted

creating for each board the option to establish a pilot project for specified violations and

authority to develop rules for the process with a panel of professionals serving as the

fact finders in the discipline cases. Currently, section 120.80, Florida Statutes, may

serve as a barrier to this scheme as it provides in part:

(15) DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.--Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), formal

hearings may not be conducted by the Secretary of Health, the

Secretary of Health Care Administration, or a board or member of a

board within the Department of Health or the Agency for Health Care

Administration for matters relating to the regulation of professions, as

defined by chapter 456.

The workgroup considered two options. The first was to allow parties in administrative

proceedings involving disputed issues of material fact to elect resolution via §120.57(4),

Florida Statutes, by allowing the matter to be heard by a three member panel of the

appropriate board.