health law and policy brief - american university
[…] Ulwelling, 39 N.M. L REv. 641, 659 (2009). 143 Emergency petitions are the procedural vehicle by which the involuntary admission process begins. See e.g., MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-622(b) (West 2016) (permitting health care professionals that have examined the person, peace officers that have observed the person's behavior, or "any other interest person" to file an emergency petition for the evaluation of an individual the petitioner believes is mentally ill and poses a danger to self or others); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH­GEN. § 10-625(a) (West 2016) (mandating that "[i]f an emergency evaluee meets the requirements for an involuntary admission and is unable or unwilling to agree to a voluntary admission ... the examining physician shall take the steps needed for involuntary admission of the emergency evaluee to an appropriate facility, which may be a general hospital with a licensed inpatient psychiatric unit"). For a brief discussion on applications for involuntary admission and petitions for emergency evaluations in Maryland, see JH. v: Prince George's Hosp. Ctr., 233 Md. App. 549, 582, 165 A.3d 664, 684 (Md. Ct Spec. App. 2017). 144 See supra, notes 21-27, and accompanying text 145 Anderson v.