health law and policy brief - american university
[…] Texas152 the American Psychiatry Association ("Association") advocated against tightening the dangerousness requirement. 153 The Association asserted that "one dramatic result of [narrowing the dangerousness standard] has been that many seriously mentally ill people have 'escaped' civil commitment only to find themselves abandoned by society," and that this could be

146 MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-617(a) (West 2016). The other four criteria are: "(l) the individual has a mental disorder; (2) the individual needs inpatient care or treatment; [ 3] the individual is unable or unwilling to be admitted voluntarily; [and (4)] there is no available, less restrictive form of intervention that is consistent with the welfare and safety of the individual." Id. This must also be certified by one physician and either a psychologist or psychiatric nurse practitioner, or two physicians, and then later reviewed at a hearing before an administrative law judge ifthe patient remains in treatment for ten days.