health law and policy brief - american university
[…] These included the lack of: ( 1) a hearing "at a reasonable point in time;" (2) involvement of an independent agency to look out for the individual's interests; and (3) physician certification regarding the need for treatment Id. at 1194-95. Following the Anderson case, the Maryland legislature implemented new involuntary admission procedures that became effective in 1973. MARR 10.04.03.0JG (1974).

Taking a Chance on Patient Life: Suicidal Patients, Involuntary Admissions, and Physician Immunity in Maryland

37

such check on erroneous involuntary admissions. Currently, under§ 10-617(a) of the Health-General Article, a physician may only involuntarily admit a patient if the patient fulfills five criteria. For example, "the individual [must] present[] a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others."146 The statutes governing involuntary admissions, however, are silent as to the degree of dangerousness required. 147 As a counterbalance, Maryland could adopt the overt act requirement as evidence that the individual poses a danger to self or others, or heighten the evidentiary standard to