health insurance exchanges and the affordable care act
[…] A second possibility would be to excuse repayment from individuals who became eligible for a premium tax credit because of a change in circumstances midyear, but at the end of the year were ineligible or had reduced eligibility because of income earned before the change of circumstances. In the absence of such a provision, change-in-circumstances advance payments would simply be loans rather than actual tax credits for many recipients. The fact that section 36B(f)(3)(E) requires exchanges to provide the IRS with “any information provided to the Exchange, including any change of circumstances, necessary to determine eligibility for, and the amount of, such credit” suggests that a change in circumstances should be relevant to the determination of the final credit. A third possibility would be to limit all repayment liability to credits received for months in which the taxpayer was not in fact

47