health care law - smu
[…] 85. Id.86. Id.87. Id. at 502.88. Id. at 501-02.89. Id.90. Id.91. Id.92. Id.; TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 102.004 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("Section 102.001 does

not prohibit advertising, unless the advertising is: (1) false, misleading, or deceptive; or (2)not readily subject to verification, if the advertising claims professional superiority or theperformance of a professional service in a superior manner.").

93. See Piano Surgery Ctr., 265 S.W.3d at 499-500.94. See id. at 500.95. See id. at 502.

1256 [Vol. 62