health and senior services public health...
[…] The complete ban on persons under the age of 18 in ATCs will present a hardship for patients

and caregivers who need to pick up their medication but are unable to obtain child care. No such

restriction applies to New Jersey pharmacies. The security requirements at N.J.A.C. 8:64-9,

particularly the requirements to provide neighbors within 100 feet of the ATC with a phone

number where they can reach an ATC employee after hours, the drug free school zone 1,000 foot

location restriction, and the video monitoring requirements, are excessive. (22)

RESPONSE: N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3 defines “physician,” in relevant part, as a person responsible for

the ongoing treatment of a patient’s debilitating medical condition, “provided, however, that

such ongoing treatment shall not be limited to the provision of authorization for a patient to use

medical marijuana or consultation solely for that purpose.” The intent of the law is to prevent

patients from simply consulting with a physician for the sole purpose of obtaining a patient

registry identification card from the Department to use medicinal marijuana with no ongoing

care or treatment from that physician.