headnote - maryland judiciarywhereupon appellee learned, for the first time, that the b rodsky firm...
[…] in legal parlance, generally connotes a departu re from truth or accuracy of which a defendant
had notice and could have challenged.” Id. (internal citations omitted). Courts, therefore,
have held “that if the judgment under attack was entered in conformity with the practice and
procedures commonly used by the court that entered it, there is no irregularity justifying the
exercise of revisory powers under Rule 2-535(b).” Thacker, 146 Md. App. at 221 (citing
Home Indem. Co. v. Killian, 94 Md. App. 205, 217 (1992)).
Section 8-205(c) of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Annotated Code provides
that a trial court “may reduce to a judgment any monetary award made under [§ 8–205], to
the extent that any part of the aw ard is due and owing.” The trial court intentionally decided
not to enter a money judgment in the amount of the monetary award as a benefit to appellant.
- 11 -
Thus, the failure to reduce the monetary award to a judgment w as no t an ir regu larity or a
clerical mistake.