headnote - maryland judiciarywhereupon appellee learned, for the first time, that the b rodsky firm...
[…] See Messinger v. Eckenrode, 162 Md. 63 (1932) (holding that liens are effective from the
date of entry and among “several judgments against the same debtor they take effect
according to their date and are entitled to be sa tisfied in order of their seniority . . . .”). The
Judgment of Abso lute Divorce, entered on April 28, 2006, did not reduce the monetary award
to a judgment and, thus, with no other superseding liens on the property, the Brodsky firm’s
deeds of trust establish the firm’s priority to the $110,000 held in the registry. See Md. Code
Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-401(2) (2006) (“‘Money judgment’ does not include a judgment
mandating the payment of money.”); § 11-402(b) (“If indexed and recorded as prescribed
by the Maryland Rules, a money judgment of a court constitutes a lien to the amount and
from the date of the judgment . . . .”).
Given that the Brodsky firm held title to the funds in the court registry, the trial court
utilized Rule 2-648(b) as a vehicle for entering a money judgment against the firm. To fall
within the ambit of Rule 2–648(b), property must be “transferred in violation of a judgment