headnote - maryland judiciarywhereupon appellee learned, for the first time, that the b rodsky firm...
[…] Nor can
it allow the B rodsky firm to accept the funds at issue knowing full well that
[appellan t] was obligated to pay the mone tary award at the time of se ttlement.
The Brodsky firm exposed itself to the sanctions prov ided for in Rule 2-648(a)
by their knowing acceptance of [appellant’s] entire remaining portion of the
proceeds from the sale of the marital home at a time when [appellant] was
mandated to comply with [the] [c]ourt’s Judgment of Absolute Divorce and
concomitant orders. M d. Rule 2-648(b).
(Footnotes omitted).
10In 2006, the General Assembly amended § 8-205(a)(2) to permit “transfer ownership
of an interest in: . . . (iii) subject to the terms of any lien, real property jointly owed by the
parties and used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together . . . .” The
amendment became effective October 1, 2006, after the case sub judice was filed and decided
- 17 -
In consideration of Rule 2-648(b) and the trial court’s Memorandum Opinion, at first
blush, it would appear that the trial court properly entered a money judgment against the