hcbs settings final rule-faq part i general questions ... settings... · hcbs settings faq, part i...
[…] Community Centered Boards (CCBs) should already be aware of all rights suspensions and restrictive procedures affecting their clients. Assume that all of them entail a modification of a federal right. For rights suspensions, which have historically required notice but not informed consent, the case manager should work with the provider(s) and individual to obtain informed consent and any other federally required documentation not already on file. For restrictive procedures, which have historically

    37 Id. (emphasis added). 38 See C.R.S. 15-14-311(2) (“The court, whenever feasible, shall grant to a guardian only those powers necessitated by the ward’s limitations and demonstrated needs and make appointive and other orders that will encourage the development of the ward’s maximum self-reliance and independence.”). 39 Even where a guardian has the authority to consent to a rights modification, they must “encourage the ward to participate in decisions” and “consider the expressed desires and personal values of the ward.” C.R.S. 15-14-314(1).