DESCRIPTION
[…] from sales and use taxes as provided for in this paragraph. No sales and use taxes shall1319
be imposed upon state and local title ad valorem tax fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 5C1320
of this title as a part of the purchase price of a motor vehicle or any portion of a lease or1321
rental payment that is attributable to payment of state and local title ad valorem tax fees1322
under Chapter 5C of this title."1323
15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 39 -
SECTION 2-4.1324
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating1325
to limitations with respect to certain taxes, as follows:1326
"(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section1327
applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under1328
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall1329
not exceed 14 15 percent."1330
SECTION 2-5.1331
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the rate and1332
imposition of the state sales and use tax, as follows:1333
"48-8-30.1334