DESCRIPTION
[…] commissioner showing that all sales taxes accruing by reason of the contract between the1519
nonresident subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been paid and1520
satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold 2 percent the1521
percentage of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor under their contract, such1522
prime or general contractor shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this1523
state by the nonresident subcontractor."1524
SECTION 2-9.1525
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,1526
relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:1527
"(d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under1528
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall1529
not exceed 14 15 percent."1530
SECTION 2-10.1531
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating1532
to an excise tax on tobacco products, as follows:1533