DESCRIPTION
[…] "48-8-32.1987
The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of1988
the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable at the1989
rate specified in Code Section 48-8-30 from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at1990
retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this1991
state of tangible personal property, prepaid calling service, and prepaid wireless calling1992
service."1993
SECTION 3-6.1994
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-8-39, relating to the effect of certain use1995
of sales tax certificates, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1996
"(a) If a purchaser who gives a certificate stating that property is purchased for resale1997
makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding1998
it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale by the1999
purchaser as of the time the property is first used by him the purchaser, and the purchase2000
price of the property to him the purchaser shall be deemed the gross receipts from the retail2001
sale. If the sole use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display in the2002
regular course of business is the rental of the property while holding it for sale or the2003
transportation of persons for hire while holding the property for sale, the purchaser may2004
elect to include in his the purchaser's gross receipts either the amount of the rental charged2005
or the total amount of the charges made by him the purchaser for the transportation rather2006
than the cost of the property to him the purchaser. If the sole use of the property by a2007
15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 58 -
purchaser, other than retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of business,2008
is the transfer of such property, either free of charge or at a sale price not exceeding the2009
purchase price of the property, to another person in conjunction with such other person2010