DESCRIPTION
[…] relating to a tax credit for a basic skills education program, as follows:358
"(f) This Code section shall be repealed effective December 31, 2017. The value of any359
tax credits accrued under this Code section prior to December 31, 2015, shall be allowed360
to be carried forward to the taxpayer's next succeeding year's tax liability. No such tax361
credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability, and no such tax credit362
shall accrue on or after January 1, 2016."363
SECTION 1-34.364
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7A-3, relating365
to person entitled to claim an income tax credit, as follows:366
"(b) Each taxpayer may claim a tax credit in the amount indicated for each adjusted gross367
income bracket as shown in the schedule below multiplied by the number of dependents368
which the taxpayer is entitled to claim. Each taxpayer 65 years of age or over may claim369
double the tax credit.370
TAX CREDIT SCHEDULE371
Adjusted Gross Income Tax Credit372
Under $6,000.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .373 $ 26.00
6,000.00 but not more than 7,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .374 20.00
8,000.00 but not more than 9,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .375 14.00
10,000.00 but not more than 14,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .376 8.00
15,000.00 but not more than 19,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .377 5.00"
15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 13 -
PART II378
SECTION 2-1.379
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is380