DESCRIPTION
[…] state by the nonresident subcontractor."1524
SECTION 2-9.1525
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,1526
relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:1527
"(d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under1528
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall1529
not exceed 14 15 percent."1530
SECTION 2-10.1531
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating1532
to an excise tax on tobacco products, as follows:1533
"(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed1534
upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of1535
cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco in this state at the following rates:1536
(1) Little cigars: two and one-half mills each;1537
15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 45 -
(2) All cigars other than little cigars: 23 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive1538
of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar1539
allowances;1540
(3) Cigarettes:1541
(A) Until December 31, 2016, 37¢ per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata,1542
for other size packages; and1543
(B) From January 1, 2017, until December 31, 2017, 45¢ per pack of 20 cigarettes and1544
a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages;1545
(C) From January 1, 2018, until December 31, 2018, 55¢ per pack of 20 cigarettes and1546
a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages; and1547
(D) From January 1, 2019 onward, 65¢ per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro1548
rata, for other size packages;1549
(4) Loose or smokeless tobacco: 10 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any1550
trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar1551
allowances."1552
SECTION 2-11.1553
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising paragraphs (3.1), (4.1), and (5.1) of subsection1554
(a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and1555
accommodations, as follows:1556