DESCRIPTION
[…] 8,000.00 but not more than 9,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .375 14.00
10,000.00 but not more than 14,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .376 8.00
15,000.00 but not more than 19,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .377 5.00"
15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 13 -
PART II378
SECTION 2-1.379
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is380
amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use tax, by381
revising paragraph (39) as follows:382
"(39) 'Telecommunications service' means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or383
routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or384
between or among points. The term telecommunications service includes such385
transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used386
to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission,387
conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over388
Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission389
as enhanced or value added. Telecommunications service shall not include: 390
(A) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired,391
stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a392
purchaser where such purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the393
processed data or information;394
(B) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises;395
(C) Tangible personal property;396
(D) Advertising, including but not limited to directory advertising;397
(E) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;398
(F) Internet access service;399
(G) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the400
medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such401
services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video402
programming services shall include but not be limited to cable service as defined in 47403
U.S.C. Section 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by404
commercial mobile radio service providers, as defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 20.3; or405
(H) Ancillary services; or406
(I) Digital products delivered electronically, including but not limited to software,407
music, video, reading materials, or ring tones."408
SECTION 2-2.409
Said Title 48 is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:410
"48-8-2.1.411