DESCRIPTION
[…] maintaining communications lines or facilities over, on, under, through, or along any public2363
highways, public roads, public streets, or other public places or rights of way, neither the2364
state nor any agency or political subdivision thereof shall discriminate between or among2365
communications services providers in violation of Section 253(c) of the Communications2366
Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. Section 253(c).2367
15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 68 -
SECTION 3-11.2368
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended2369
in Code Section 36-76-2, relating to definitions regarding expedited franchising of cable and2370
video services, by revising paragraphs (1) and (8) as follows:2371
"(1) 'Advertising and home shopping services revenues' means the amount of a cable2372
service provider or video service provider's nonsubscriber revenues from advertising2373
disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services. The2374
amount of such revenues that are allocable to a municipality or county shall be equal to2375
the total amount of the cable service provider or video service provider's revenue received2376
from such advertising and home shopping services multiplied by the ratio of the number2377
of such provider's subscribers located in such municipality or in the unincorporated area2378
of such county to the total number of such provider's subscribers. Such ratio shall be2379
based on the number of such provider's subscribers as of January 1 of the current year,2380
except that in the first year in which services are provided, such ratio shall be computed2381
as of the earliest practical date Reserved."2382
"(8) 'Gross revenues' means all revenues received from subscribers for the provision of2383