DESCRIPTION
[…] 15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 39 -
SECTION 2-4.1324
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating1325
to limitations with respect to certain taxes, as follows:1326
"(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section1327
applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under1328
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall1329
not exceed 14 15 percent."1330
SECTION 2-5.1331
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the rate and1332
imposition of the state sales and use tax, as follows:1333
"48-8-30.1334
(a)(1) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage,1335
use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this1336
article.1337
(2) Until December 31, 2016, the rate of the state sales and use taxation provided for in1338
this article shall be 4 percent.1339
(3) On or after January 1, 2017, the rate of the state sales and use taxation provided for1340
in this article shall be 5 percent.1341
(b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable1342
for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent percentage of the sales price of the1343
purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code section. The tax shall be paid by the1344
purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall1345
remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the1346
commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every1347
person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be1348
a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent1349
percentage of the sales price of the purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code1350
section, or the amount of taxes collected by him or her from his or her purchaser or1351
purchasers, whichever is greater.1352
(2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the1353
purchaser at retail.1354
(c)(1) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this1355
state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user1356
of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent1357
percentage of the sales price of the purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code1358
section, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.1359
15 LC 34 4535
H. B. 445- 40 -