hazardous hedging the (unacknowledged risks of … · series of transactions using credit default...
[…] As the CFTC liberalized its view of hedging, it also tried to remain true to the established regulatory goals of preventing fraud and market manipulation. Notably, the agency’s broader approach to hedging was indicative of its burgeoning laissez-faire approach to regulation of the commodities market.146 This attitude coincided with

statutory definition and gave the Commission the authority to define bona fide hedging.”). 143 See 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(z)(1) (2005). 144 Id. Specifically, a bona fide hedge transaction was any transaction on a contract market that “normally represent[ed] a substitute for transactions to be made or positions to be taken at a later time in a physical marketing channel, and where they are economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in the conduct and management of a commercial enterprise and where they arise from” the potential change in value of assets, liabilities, or services. Id. Further, to qualify as a bona fide hedge, the transaction must have as its purpose offsetting price risks incidental to commercial cash operations. See id. § 1.3(z)(2)(iv).