hawaii - 1778 to 1893 the changes were the ... 1810 and 1893, pre-overthrow, substantial changes...
[…] and/or “Hawaiians,” Haw. Const., Art. XII, § 6. See generally Haw.Rev.Stat. §§ 10–1 to 10–16. (The 200,000 acres set aside under

the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act are administered by a separate agency. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 26–17 (1993).)

Rice v. Cayetano clearly identifies “two categories of funds” administered by OHA.

The first category is the Trust Fund for Native Hawaiians. It is the “20 percent share of the revenue from the 1.2

million acres of lands granted to the State pursuant to § 5(b) of the Admission Act. The Admission Act allows, but does not

require, the use of such “lands and the income therefrom” “for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined

in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended”. The Admission Act does not allow the use of the “lands and the

income therefrom” “for the betterment of the conditions of” Hawaiians who are not Native Hawaiians.

The second category is the Trust Fund for Native Hawaiians or Hawaiians. It includes “any state or federal