harvey homeowner assistance program guidelines v1 · the harvey homeowner assistance program (hoap)...
[…] • HCDD has the records it needs to support and enhance ongoing business and citizen service, meet accountability requirements, and community expectations; and

• These records are managed efficiently and can be easily accessed and used for as long as they are required.

These records are stored as cost-effectively as possible and when no longer required they are disposed of in a timely and efficient manner based on HUD Handbook 2225.6, Records Disposition Schedules and HUD Handbook 2228.2. Access to Records (State – City) 24 C.F.R. § 570.490 Recordkeeping requirements:

“(c) Access to records. (1) Representatives of HUD, the Inspector General, and the General Accounting Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and other papers, or property pertaining to the administration, receipt and use of CDBG funds and necessary to facilitate such reviews and audits. (2) The State shall provide citizens with reasonable access to records regarding the past use of CDBG funds and ensure that units of general local government provide citizens with reasonable access to records regarding the past use of CDBG funds consistent with State or local requirements concerning the privacy of personal records.”

The availability of records is subject to the exceptions to public disclosure set forth in Chapter 552 of the Texas Public Information Act, of the Texas Government Code (“TPIA”). Requests under the TPIA must be made in writing to the Public Information Officer and will be processed