harvard law school · enforcement act.”2 “scoring” technically refers to estimating the...
[…] to it by the Joint Committee on Taxation.”). 37 See 2 U.S.C. § 601(f) (“For the purposes of revenue legislation which is income, estate and gift, excise, and payroll taxes (i.e., Social Security), considered or enacted in any session of Congress, the Congressional Budget Office shall use exclusively during that session of Congress revenue estimates provided to it by the Joint Committee on Taxation.”). 38 Id. 39 Thomas F. Field, Transparency in Revenue Estimating, Center for Data Analysis Report #04-15, at 2 (2004), available at http://www.heritage.org/Research/Taxes/cda04-15.cfm. 40 See 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(1) (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare plans for improving and managing receipts of the United States Government and managing the public debt.”).

Scoring and Revenue Estimation Adam Fletcher & Trenton Hamilton

June 14, 2005 Page 11 of 31

have access to confidential taxpayer returns, which, along with other data sources, serves as the

database for all revenue estimates.41