harvard law school · enforcement act.”2 “scoring” technically refers to estimating the...
[…] similar revenue estimating function at the request of the President. 40 Both the JCT and OTA

35 The Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 directs the CBO to prepare “for each bill or resolution of a public character reported by any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate . . . an estimate of the costs which would be incurred in carrying out such bill or resolution . . . .” See 2 U.S.C. § 653(1) (2005). 36 The Internal Revenue Code directs the JCT to “report, from time to time . . . the results of its investigations . . . .” See I.R.C. § 8022(3)(A) (2005). Further, the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 gives the JCT exclusive jurisdiction over estimates of revenue legislation. See 2 U.S.C. § 601(f) (“For the purposes of revenue legislation which is income, estate and gift, excise, and payroll taxes (i.e., Social Security), considered or enacted in any session of Congress, the Congressional Budget Office shall use exclusively during that session of Congress revenue estimates provided to it by the Joint Committee on Taxation.”). 37 See 2 U.S.C. § 601(f) (“For the purposes of revenue legislation which is income, estate and gift, excise, and payroll taxes (i.e., Social Security), considered or enacted in any session of Congress, the Congressional Budget Office shall use exclusively during that session of Congress revenue estimates provided to it by the Joint Committee on Taxation.”). 38 Id. 39 Thomas F. Field, Transparency in Revenue Estimating, Center for Data Analysis Report #04-15, at 2 (2004), available at http://www.heritage.org/Research/Taxes/cda04-15.cfm. 40 See 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(1) (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare plans for improving and managing