harts location 16396a - new hampshire · 2013-03-10 · harts location – 16396a new hampshire...
[…] Bidders with the word “Engineer” or any form of such word in the name of their business should review RSA 310-A:20, which prohibits the Secretary of State from issuing a certificate of incorporation to any business or registering a foreign business organization with any derivative of the word “Engineer” in its name or which practices Engineering until the business organization obtains a certificate of authorization from the State Board of Licensure for Engineers.

The Design-Builder’s attention is further called to RSA 80:7, RSA 80:7a, RSA 80:7b, and RSA 80:7c, which read:

“80:7 Contractors’ Taxes. Whenever any person, firm or corporation enters into a Contract or agreement with the state or any political subdivision thereof it shall be a term or condition of such Contract that the state or such political subdivision shall withhold or retain from the Contract price provided for in such Contract such sum or sums as will secure the payment of the taxes levied and assessed against the property of such Contractor or against the property for which such Contractor may be liable for the payment of taxes thereon, until such taxes are paid by such Contractor, or are authorized paid by him from the sums so withheld, provided the collector of taxes or other person responsible for the collection of such taxes notifies the treasurer of the state or political subdivision that such taxes have been assessed but are unpaid. Such notice shall not be given to the treasurer as aforesaid until the expiration of a period of ten days after the collector or other person responsible for the collection of

Page 101: HARTS LOCATION 16396A - New Hampshire · 2013-03-10 · Harts Location – 16396A New Hampshire Department of Transportation General Provisions for Design-Build Project LIST OF REVISIONS

SECTION 107

Harts Location – 16396A

New Hampshire Department of Transportation

General Provisions for Design-Build Project

97

the taxes has presented or sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the last known address of such Contractor a tax bill, or a duplicate or copy of the tax bill presented or sent to a Subcontractor or lessee for the payment of whose taxes said Contractor is liable together with a notation to said Contractor stating therein a date certain when said collector or other person responsible for the collection of such taxes will notify the treasurer as aforesaid.