harris v. bank of commerce appellant's brief dckt. 39204
[…] together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material

fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." LR.C.P.

56( c). Disputed facts should be construed in favor of the non-moving party, and all

APPELLANTS' BRIEF 32

reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the record are to be drawn in favor of the

non-moving party. This Court exercises free review over questions of law.

Castorena v. General Electric, 149 Idaho 609, 613, 238 P.3d 209, 213 (2010).

Good Faith Encumbrancer

Idaho Code § 55-606 states, "Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real

property is conclusive against the grantor, also against everyone subsequently claiming

under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer, who in good faith, and for a valuable

consideration, acquires a title or lien by an instrument or valid judgment lien that is first

duly recorded." Moreover, I.C. § 55-812 states, "Every conveyance of real property

other than a lease for a term not exceeding one (1) year, is void as against any subsequent

purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a