harris v. bank of commerce appellant's brief dckt. 39204
[…] occurred. Nor were there any funds or value transferred from Yost to the Harrises in any

amount. In sum, Yost gave no consideration to the Harrises in exchange for the corrected

quitclaim deed.

Idaho follows the rule that an instrument unsupported by consideration is void.

Idaho Code Section 29-103 provides that "[ a] written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration." Once raised, however, this presumption may be rebutted by the party seeking to assert the defense of lack of consideration. Idaho Code § 29-104 specifies that, "The burden of showing want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it." Under this statute both the burden of going forward with evidence and the burden of persuasion rest upon the party contesting the adequacy of the consideration. WL. Scott, Inc. v.