harley school of law llc apply for admission
[…] methods, such as correspondence, home study, electronic delivery, or any other distance education

method that may arise in the future.Section 5001(1) of Education Law states, in part, that "No pri-

vate school which charges tuition or fees related to instruction and which is not exempted he-

reunder shall be operated by any person or persons, firm, corporation, or private organization for

the purpose of teaching or giving instruction in any subject or subjects, unless it is licensed by the

department."Section 5004(2) of Education Law, and Part 126.1(i) of the Commissioner's Regulations,

states that "Instruction...shall be any plan or method for teaching any subject or subjects in any

form or manner, including correspondence or home study", and Instruction means any method or

procedure used by the school faculty to impart knowledge or develop skills."

When such distance higher education offerings originate outside of New York State, the question

arises as to whether that education is subject to state regulation.