harley school of law llc apply for admission
[…] School Licensure for Distance Education Schools (PG 26-0603)

The New York Board of Regents, through the State Education Department’s Office of Adult Educa-

tion & Workforce Development, is responsible for regulating and assuring the quality of proprietary

trade and business postsecondary education offered within its borders. This includes schools lo-

cated in New York State which offer instruction, in part or entirely, through distance education

methods, such as correspondence, home study, electronic delivery, or any other distance education

method that may arise in the future.Section 5001(1) of Education Law states, in part, that "No pri-

vate school which charges tuition or fees related to instruction and which is not exempted he-

reunder shall be operated by any person or persons, firm, corporation, or private organization for

the purpose of teaching or giving instruction in any subject or subjects, unless it is licensed by the

department."Section 5004(2) of Education Law, and Part 126.1(i) of the Commissioner's Regulations,

states that "Instruction...shall be any plan or method for teaching any subject or subjects in any

form or manner, including correspondence or home study", and Instruction means any method or