handbook on corporate political activity · 6 handbook on corporate political activity emerging...
[…] Stat. Ann. § 109(b). The state may still compensate the firm with respect to work performed, or expenses incurred, prior to the date the contract is terminated. 32 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 109(b).

West VirginiaSection 3-8-12(d) of the West Virginia Code prohibits any person entering into a contract with the state or its sub-divisions or any department or agency of the state from directly or indirectly making any contribution to any politi-cal party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for political purposes or use. W. Va. Code. § 3-8-12(d). This prohibition applies “during the period of negotiation for or performance under the contract or furnishing of materials, supplies, equipment, land or build-ings.” W. Va. Code. § 3-8-12(d). This provision applies to both no-bid and competitive-bid contracts and restricts only the contracting entity from making any political con-tributions.” W. Va. Code. § 3-8-12(d).