handbook of guidelines and procedures for inventory
[…] Direct effect: refers to the causality, not the physicality, of the effect to historic properties. This means that if the effect comes from the undertaking at the same time and place with

3

no intervening cause, it is considered “direct” regardless of its specific type (e.g., whether it is visual, physical, auditory, etc.). Pursuant to 36 CFR 800.5(a)(1), such effects must impact “…any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property's location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association”.” Field office standards and procedures: procedures and reporting standards for cultural resource use permittees conducting projects under a Permit for Archaeological Investigations that supplement standards and procedures in this Handbook, and are maintained by individual BLM field offices or