handbook of guidelines and procedures for inventory
[…] (See also “cultural resource or cultural property.” Cultural resource or cultural property is an analogous BLM term not limited by NRHP status.) In Colorado, properties classified as “need data” are treated as if they are eligible for the NRHP. Indirect effect: effects caused by the undertaking that are later in time or farther removed in distance but are still reasonably foreseeable. Pursuant to 36 CFR 800.5(a)(1), such effects must impact “…any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property's location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.” Isolated find: a physical location of past human activity consisting of one or very few artifacts in a location that is interpreted as not representing patterned human behavior. [Note: The distinction between a site and an isolated find is, in many instances, difficult to quantify.