haiti and the united states during the 1980s and 1990s
[…] Id. ( quoting Jean v. Nelson, 727 F.2d 957,967 (11th Cir. 1984)).

146. Id. at 1405. 147. Id. at 1406 (citing Bertrand v. Sava, 684 F. 2d 204, 218-19 (2d Cir. 1982) for

the proposition that "the United Nations Protocol is not self-executing"). 148. Id. 149. Id. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights was adopted by the United

Nations General Assembly in 1948, G.A. Res. 217, 3 U.N. GAOR, U.N. Doc.1/777 (1948), reprintedin lNT'L HUMAN RIGHTS INSTRUMENTS 440.1 (R. Lillich ed., 1986).

150. Gracey, 600 F. Supp. at 1400 (citing 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (1994)). The statute reads as follows:

(a) The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of the laws of the United States .... When from such inquiries ... it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States ... has been committed ... other lawful and appropriate action shall be taken.

14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (1994). 151. Gracey, 600 F. Supp. at 1400. 152. Id. (citing United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 319-20

(1936); Harisiades v. Shaughnessy, 342 U.S. 580, 588-89 (1952)).

702

Page 31: Haiti and the United States During the 1980s and 1990s